Bosbury Primary School

Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School

Meet the Staff

 

  

Did you know that Bosbury School staff are capable of time travel? Do you think we looked better in the 1940s, 1980s or the present day? Oh, and we love getting certificates too!

   

HEADTEACHER 

 

Mrs R McManus

Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO)

Health and Safety Lead

 First Aider

 

   

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER

 

 

Mrs H Roberts 

(CURRENTLY ON MATERNITY LEAVE)

Deputy Headteacher

Class 4 Teacher (Year 4 and 5)

English, Computing and E-Safety Lead

 

 

 

 

ACTING DEPUTY HEADTEACHER  

 

Mrs L Symonds

Acting Deputy Headteacher (MATERNITY LEAVE COVER)

Class 2 Teacher (Year 1 and 2)

Specialist Languages Teacher

Religious Education Lead

First Aider

 

 

TEACHING STAFF

 

Mrs D Thompson

Class 1 Teacher (Year R and 1)

Teacher Governor

EYFS and RSHE Lead

First Aider

 

    

 

Mrs J Wilesmith

Class 2 Teacher (Year 1 and 2)

Reading and Phonics Lead

Read, Write Inc. Lead

 

    

 Mrs L Symonds

Acting Deputy Headteacher (MATERNITY LEAVE COVER)

Class 2 Teacher (Year 1 and 2)

Specialist Languages Teacher

Religious Education Lead

First Aider

   

 

Mr I Summers

Class 3 Teacher (Year 3 and 4)

 Physical Education Lead

First Aider

 

     

  Mrs K Turnbull

Class 3 Teacher (Year 3 and 4)

Geography and History Lead

Forest School Leader

 

 

 

 

Mrs H Roberts 

(CURRENTLY ON MATERNITY LEAVE)

Deputy Headteacher

Class 4 Teacher (Year 4 and 5)

English Lead

Computing, ICT and E-Safety Lead

 

 

 

Mrs L Burton 

Class 4 Teacher

(MATERNITY LEAVE COVER)

 

 

  

 

Mrs J Rowell 

Class 4 Teacher

(MATERNITY LEAVE COVER)

 

 

      

 

Mrs S Dark

Class 5 Teacher (Year 5 and 6)

Maths, Science and Modern Languages Lead

 

 

  

 

 

Mrs S Walker

Specialist Music Teacher (Fridays)

 

 

 

  

NON-TEACHING STAFF 

  

Mrs J Bentley 

School Business Manager 

 

Mr Teddy

School Administrative Assistant

Tooth Envelope Administrator 

  

 

Mrs G Bolton

School Business Administrator 

Lunchtime Supervisor (Dining Hall)

First Aider

 

    

Miss C Christie

Teaching Assistant (Class 1)

Benchmarking Lead

Key Stage 1 Morning Gate Supervisor

First Aider

 

   

Mrs K Swain

SEN 1:1 Teaching Assistant (Class 1)

First Aider

 School Photographer

 

  

 

Mrs E Goodwin

Teaching Assistant (Class 2)

 

 

 

      

 

Miss B Price 

Teaching Assistant (Class 2 and Class 4)

Lunchtime Supervisor (Dining Hall) 

 

        

Mr C Ponter

Teaching Assistant (Class 3)

Lunchtime Supervisor (Dining Hall)

School Crossing Patrol Officer

School Fire Warden

After School Club Supervisor (Wednesdays to Fridays)

First Aider

                                    Forest School Leader

                                   Swimming Lead

                                  School Website Administrator

                                   School Photographer 

                         

 

Mrs L Burton 

(CURRENTLY TEACHING CLASS 4 AS MATERNITY COVER)

Teaching Assistant (Class 4)

 

  

  

Miss L Guest

SEN 1:1 Teaching Assistant (Class 4)

Lunchtime Supervisor (Key Stage 1 Playground)

 First Aider

School Facebook and Instagram Page Administrator

 

   

Miss E Cooke

Teaching Assistant (Class 5)

Lunchtime Supervisor (Key Stage 2 Playground)

Breakfast Club Supervisor (Mondays to Fridays)

First Aid Lead

Forest School and Gardening Lead

                 

Mr C Duffett

Teaching Assistant (Class 5)

Sports Coach (Kidderminster Harriers)

Lunchtime Supervisor (Key Stage 2 Playground)

After School Club Supervisor (Mondays and Tuesdays)

Key Stage 2 Morning Gate Supervisor

First Aider

                                       

 

Mrs A Christopherson

Children's Champion (Rainbow Room)

Thrive and Children's Mental Health Lead

 

 

 

Master Otto

School Therapy Dog (Rainbow Room)

Thrive and Children's Mental Health Deputy Lead

Cleaner in Charge (Dining Hall 12:55-1:00pm) 

          

 

Mrs C Cooke

Lunchtime Supervisor (Key Stage 1 Playground)

Cleaner in Charge

 

 

  

 

Mrs A Wilkes

Lunchtime Supervisor (Dining Hall)

Cleaner in Charge

 

 

 

 

Mrs G Smith 

Breakfast and After School Club Supervisor

(Mondays to Fridays)

 

 

 

 

Mrs B Kaye 

School Librarian (Thursday afternoons)

 

 

   

 

   

  PERIPATETIC MUSIC TEACHERS

 

Mrs S Kaye (Keyboard Years R-6, Monday mornings and all day Wednesday)

Miss C Webb (Recorder Years 2-6, Oboe Years 4-6, Clarinet Years 4-6 and Bassoon Year 6, Tuesday afternoons)

Mr J Goodey (Guitar Years 3-6, Ukulele Years 3-6 and Double Bass Years 3-6, Thursday mornings)

Miss S Smith (Singing, Thursday mornings)

Mr A Brotherton (Drumming, Friday mornings)